• Upload
[…] 39. [d. § 350.010. 40. !d. 41. [d. § 350.010(5).

Page 9: An Agricultural Law Research Articlenationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bib... · An Agricultural Law Research Article. ... that the primary goal of anticorporate farming

86 Drake Journal ofAgricultural Law [Vol. 9

persons, and receives two-thirds or more of its income from farming.42 These two exceptions are the biggest exceptions to the ban on corporate farming in the statute.

The second section of Missouri's anticorporate farming statute provides the "meat" of the ban on corporate farming. Section 350.015 states that "[alfter September 28, 1975, no corporation not already engaged in farming shall engage in farming; nor shall any corporation, directly or indirectly, acquire, or otherwise obtain an interest ... in any title to agricultural land in this state."43 In its express language, Section 350.015 prohibits corporate farming in Missouri.44 Section 350.015 contains twelve exceptions.45