• Upload
[…] 42. See 35 U.S.C. §§ 161, 163 (2000). 43. 7 U.S.c. § 2541 (2000). 44. 7 U.S.c. § 2402(a) (2000). A variety is "new" if, on the date of filing the applica­

tion for plant variety protection, it has not "been sold or otherwise disposed of to other persons ... for the purposes of exploitation" more than 1 year prior to the filing date. 7 U.S.c. § 2402(a)(I)(A) (2000). A variety is "distinct" if it is "clearly distinguishable from any other variety" and "uni­form" if any variations in the variety are "describable, predictable, and commercially acceptable," 7 U.S.c. § 2402(a)(2), (3) (2000). Finally, a variety is considered "stable" if it remains "unchanged with regard to the essential and distinctive characteristics of the variety" when reproduced. 7 U.S.C. § 2402(a)(4) (2000).

Page 9: An Agricultural Law Research Articlenationalaglawcenter.org/.../endres_authorized.pdf · 1. jack ralph kloppenburg, jr., first the seed: the political economy of plant biotechnology,

330 Drake Journal ofAgricultural Law [Vol. 9