vuonghuong
[…] BLM is further compelled to “consider present and potential uses of the public lands,” and “weigh long-‐term benefits to the public against short-‐term benefits.” 43 U.S.C. §§ 1712(c)(5), (7). Fundamentally, BLM must manage oil and gas resources for the long-‐term, and in the broad public interest, and this duty should be reflected in the revised methane waste rule. Accounting for the true and full social costs of waste also conforms to NEPA’s “hard look” mandate that, again, requires BLM to evaluate the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of actions on the “human environment.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(a), (b); 1508.25(c). NEPA also mandates that BLM address, through its environmental reviews, “[e]nergy requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” “[n]atural or depletable resource requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” and “[m]eans to mitigate adverse environmental impacts (if not fully covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(e), (f), (h).