vuonghuong
[…] unavoidable loss of natural gas is still the loss of a valuable public resource and the cost of that loss should be born by the lessee or the operator as a cost of doing business, not by the public. In effect, BLM would use two royalty rates: (1) a royalty rate that is higher than the standard royalty rate to penalize and compensate for avoidable waste; and (3) the standard royalty rate to compensate and ensure that the public receives fair market value for unavoidable losses of natural gas. Both of these recommendations are in line with BLM’s authorities and responsibilities. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (providing that royalties be set “at a rate of not less than 12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease”); 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(9) (providing that it is U.S. policy to “receive fair market value of the use of the public lands and their resources….”) We recognize that BLM discontinued its efforts to modify royalty rates last year, despite the fact that royalty rates for onshore oil and gas production