vuonghuong
[…] Third, we encourage BLM to consider higher national minimum acceptable bids to better encourage optimization of existing leases rather than the acquisition of new leases. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)1)(B) (providing authority to Secretary to raise minimum bids “based upon a finding that such action is necessary: (i) to enhance financial returns to the United States; and (ii) to promote more efficient management of oil and gas resources on Federal lands”).