• Upload
[…] Indeed, there exist many

36. 25 U.S.C. § 3702(1) (1994). The lands are to be managed in a manner protecting renewable resources and consistent with tribal goals. See id. Priorities are given for conservation, multiple use, and sustained yield. See id.

37. See id. § 3703(1) (defining Indian agricultural land to include farmland and rangeland, but excluding forest lands). Fannland means "Indian land ... used for the production of food, feed, fiber, forage and seed oil crops, or other agricultural products, and may ~ either dryland, irrigated, or irrigated pasture." Id. § 3703(6); see Darla J. Mondou, Our Land Is What Makes Us Who We Are: Timber Harvesting on the Tribal Reservations After the NIFRMA, 21 AM. INDIAN L. REv. 259, 265 (1997). "Indian forest land" is defined in the National Indian Forest Resources Management Act. See 25 U.S.C. § 3103(3) (1994).