a group home program, classified at RCL 13 or 14, are assessed/qualified children, as defined in Section 11-400a.(1). (Continued)

.55 Corrective Action (Continued) .552 (Continued) (c) Program Classification Report - SR 2; (d) Child Care and Supervision Component Program Worksheet - SR 2A; (e) Social Work Component Program Worksheet - SR 2B; and (f) Mental Health Component Program Worksheet - SR 2C. .56 Audit Adjustment Process .561 (Continued)

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Welfare and Institutions Code Section11466.2(b)(2) states the following: "(2) The department shall modify the amount of the overpayment pursuant to

paragraph (1) in cases where the level of care and services provided per child in placement equals or exceeds the level associated with the program's RCL. In making this modification, the department shall determine whether services other than child care supervision were provided to children in placement in an amount that is at least proportionate on a per child basis to the amount projected in the group home's rate application. In cases where these services are provided in less than a proportionate amount, staffing for child care supervision in excess of its proportionate share shall not be substituted for non-child care supervision staff hours."

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE

21