We

find that those would be adverse consequences that should be avoided in order to continue

“reasonable opportunities for electric customers to invest in and interconnect customer-generator

facilities and receive fair compensation for such locally produced power.” HB 1116 Sec. 31:1.

For non-bypassable charges, however, we will approve the transition from monthly

netting to instantaneous netting, for small customer-generators, as agreed by both settling

coalitions. All other kWh-based rate components shall be charged or credited based on monthly

netting, as provided in RSA 362-A:9, IV(a), under which customers are billed for all kWh-based

charges for their net energy usage, which is the quantity of kWh “supplied to the customer over

the electric distribution system minus the [kWh] generated by the customer-generator and fed

into the electric distribution system over a billing period.”

Having determined that monthly netting should continue for small customer-generators

for most rate components, we find it unnecessary to address the UCC proposal to adopt special

net metering credit provisions for customer-generators taking electricity supply service from