White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on Community Choice Aggregation December 2017
[…] Current CAM methodology also does not account for CCA resource adequacy procurement or apply it to reduce overall grid reliability need.

CAM negatively influences the economic viability of both existing and emerging CCAs by raising generation rates for CCAs through excess resource adequacy procurement, thereby decreasing CCA competitiveness. Moreover, the CAM potentially interferes with CCAs’ environmental objectives. CCAs exercise their procurement autonomy to achieve aggressive renewable energy goals by carefully selecting mixes of renewable resources that reduce

46 Pub. Util. Code Section 366.2(a)(5).47 Pub. Util. Code Section 380(b)(5).48 The CAM is codified in Pub. Util. Code Section 365.1(c)(2)(A), which states that if “the commission authorizes, in the situation of a contract with a third party, or orders, in the situation of utility-owned generation, an electrical corporation to obtain generation resourc-es that the commission determines are needed to meet system or local area reliability needs for the benefit of all customers in the electri-cal corporation’s distribution service territory, the net capacity costs of those generation resources are allocated on a fully nonbypassable basis consistent with departing load provisions as determined by the commission to . . . [c]ustomers of community choice aggregators.”49 D.05-10-042 implemented a RA program for CCAs, IOUs, and Electric Service Providers (ESPs) and required these entities to acquire capacity to serve their respective retail load forecasts plus a 15-17% reserve margin.50 Pub. Util.