White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on Community Choice Aggregation December 2017
[…] Section 365.1(c)(2)(B) was also modified to “ensure that those resource [arrangements expressly authorized by statute] meet a system or local reliability need in a manner that benefits all customers of the electrical corporation. The commission shall allocate the costs of those generation resources to ratepayers in a manner that is fair and equitable to all customers, whether they receive electric service from the electrical corporation, a community choice aggregator, or an electric service provider.”

Further, SB 790 sets parameters on Resource Adequacy procurement. Section 380(b) requires, “in establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall achieve all of the following objectives: […] (4) Maximize the ability of community choice aggregators to determine the generation resources used to serve their customers.”

5. CCAs May Elect to Administer Energy Efficiency Programs

SB 790 also permitted CCAs to elect to administer, rather than apply to administer, energy efficiency programs for its own customers.284