White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on Community Choice Aggregation December 2017
[…] Assembly Bill 117 protects against cost shifting to investor–owned utilities’ bundled customers through exit fees and a bond mechanism128 and provides that “any costs not reasonably attributable to a community choice aggregator shall be recovered from [investor–owned utility] ratepayers, as determined by the commission.”129 The legislation also allows CCAs to administer energy efficiency programs funded through non–bypassable charges such as the Public Goods Charge.

Certain costs are allowed to be recovered from CCAs, namely those set forth in Sections 366.2(d)–(f), to prevent shifting of costs from CCA customers to bundled customers. These provisions represent three types of costs:

First, certain DWR costs:

» A fair share of DWR Bond costs;130

» Certain ongoing DWR costs “equal to the customer’s proportionate share of the Department of Water Resources’ estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase contract costs as determined by the commission”;131

Second, certain investor–owned utility obligations in effect as of the effective date of Assembly Bill 117:

» Electricity purchases on or before the effective date of Assembly Bill 117;132

» The electrical corporation’s unrecovered past undercollections for electricity purchases as of the effective date of Assembly Bill 117.133

Third, certain other above–market costs:

128 The CCA Bond provisions are set forth in Section 394.25(e) and have been extensively discussed in Rulemaking 03–10–003 and Rulemaking 07–05–025.129 Section 366.2(c)(17).130 Section 366.2(e)(1).131 Section 366.2(e)(2).132 Section 366.2(d)(1).133 Section 366.2(f)(1).

Page 35: White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on ......to prevent cost–shifting of DWR costs to remaining bundled service customers.6 The Commission also confirmed that

M C E 3 3

» “Any additional costs of the electrical corporation recoverable in commission–approved rates, equal to the share of the electrical corporation’s estimated net unavoidable electricity purchase contract costs attributable to the customer, as determined by the commission, for the period commencing with the customer’s purchases of electricity from the community choice aggregator, through the expiration of all then existing electricity purchase contracts entered into by the electrical corporation.”134

The last exit fee referenced above is today called the Power Charge Indifference Adjustment (PCIA). In order for the PCIA to be lawfully recovered from CCA customers, it must represent unavoidable contract costs which are attributable to the customer.