White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on Community Choice Aggregation December 2017
[…] Page 11: White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on ......to prevent cost–shifting of DWR costs to remaining bundled service customers.6 The Commission also confirmed that

M C E 9

Current CAM methodology undermines CCAs’ procurement autonomy, which is uniquely protected by statute. Section 366.2(a)(5)46 mandates that a CCA “shall be solely responsible for all generation procurement activities on behalf of the community choice aggregator’s customers, except where other generation procurement arrangements are expressly authorized by statute.” This provision is bolstered by Section 380(b)(5),47 which mandates that “[i]n establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall . . . maximize the ability of community choice aggregators to determine the generation resources used to serve their customers.”

Although the CAM is statutorily authorized by Section 365.1(c)(2)(A),48 the current methodology obstructs a CCA’s ability to determine its own generation resources as required by Section 380(b)(5).