White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on Community Choice Aggregation December 2017
[…] 3. Cross–Subsidization of Bundled Customers by CCA Customers Is Prohibited

Cross–subsidization by ratepayers was another issue recognized in SB 790. Section 366.2(a)(4) mandates, “The implementation of a community choice aggregation program shall not result in a shifting of costs between the customers of the community choice aggregator and the bundled service customers of an electrical corporation.” Section 380 also states, “In establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall achieve all of the following objectives … equitably allocate the costs of generating capacity and prevent shifting of costs between customer classes.”