White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on Community Choice Aggregation December 2017
[…] 1. Adoption of an Initial Approach to CCA CRS

With regards to DWR charges, the Commission adopted the methodology proposed by DWR:

158 D.04–11–014 at 53.159 D.04–12–046 at 4–5.160 D.04–12–046 at 24.161 D.04–12–046 at 18.162 D.04–12–046 at 23 (emphasis added).163 Section 366.2(d)(1): “It is the intent of the Legislature that each retail end–use customer that has purchased power from an electri-cal corporation on or after February 1, 2001, should bear a fair share of the Department of Water Resources’ electricity purchase costs, as well as electricity purchase contract obligations incurred as of the effective date of the act adding this section, that are recoverable from electrical corporation customers in commission–approved rates. It is further the intent of the Legislature to prevent any shifting of recov-erable costs between customers” (emphasis added).

Page 40: White Paper on the Evolution of Non–Bypassable Charges on ......to prevent cost–shifting of DWR costs to remaining bundled service customers.6 The Commission also confirmed that

M C E3 8