• Upload
[…] I could not disagree more. I interpret the majority’s concerns as much like those

expressed by the plaintiffs in Haskell , supra, which the court described as “evok[ing] images

of an oppressive ‘Big Brother’ cataloging our most intimate traits.” 669 F.3d at 1059. I, like

the Ninth C ircuit, believe that “the reality is far less troubling.” See id. The Act

categorically prohibits the p lundering o f “the vast genetic treasure map” that is incidentally

made available by DNA collection. Up to five years of imprisonment and/or a fine of up to

$5,000, see § 2-512(e) of the Act, awaits anyone who “willfully test[s] a DNA sample for

information that does not relate to the iden tification of individuals as specified in this

subtitle,” § 2-512(c) of the Act. The same potential punishments await anyone who discloses

information from a DNA profile, or discloses genetic information from the collected DNA

sample itself. See § 2-512(a) of the Act. In short, the Act forecloses, without exception , all