Hence, the most natural meaning of “its federal gross income” as used in Tax

Law § 660 (i) (1) is the sum of the eligible S corporation’s actual items of federal gross income

as reported on its actual federal S corporation return (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book

1, Statutes § 94). Petitioners’ proposition that the federal S-New York C entities within the

statute’s purview (i.e., eligible S corporations) should calculate their federal gross income as if

such entities were federal C corporations effectively adds words to the statute. There is no “as

if” language in Tax Law § 660 (i). The absence of any such language contrasts with Tax Law §

208 (9) (ii), which defines entire net income for federal S corporations as the “entire taxable

income . . . which the taxpayer would have been required to report to the [IRS] if it had not made

an [S corporation] election” (see Tax Law former § 208 [9] [a]-[q]). The legislature has thus

specifically directed an S corporation to make tax calculations as if it was a federal C corporation

Page 25: ALBERT R. LEPAGE, FRANCOISE O. LEPAGE, RONALD A. JALBERT

-25-