-25-

when such a direction accords with its intent. The absence of any similar language in Tax Law §

660 (i) weighs against petitioners’ proposed interpretation.

Another basic rule of statutory construction is that “a statute or legislative act is to be

construed as a whole, and all parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine

the legislative intent” (McKinney’s Cons Law of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97). Here, such a

holistic approach directs us to interpret investment income and gains derived from dealings in

property as used in Tax Law § 660 (i) consistently with our straightforward interpretation of

federal gross income. As noted, Tax Law § 660 (i) (3) defines investment income as “the sum of

the eligible S corporation’s gross income from interest, dividends, royalties, annuities, rents, and

gains derived from dealings in property . . . to the extent such items would be included in federal

gross income for the taxable year” (Tax Law § 660 [i] [3] [emphasis added]). Investment

income is thus a component of federal gross income. Accordingly, it must have the same source

as federal gross income. As discussed above, that source is the eligible S corporation’s federal S

corporation tax return.