mandated S election. Baum addresses the New York personal income tax consequences of a

transaction similar to the one at issue here, i.e., a sale of stock by nonresident shareholders of a

federal S corporation treated as a deemed asset sale for federal tax purposes pursuant to valid

section 338 (h) (10) elections. Unlike the present matter, the target corporation in Baum

affirmatively elected New York S corporation status. In 2001, the tax year at issue in Baum, S

corporations were required to compute their entire net income to determine their article 9-A tax

liability (see Tax Law former § 210 [1] [g]). As during the year at issue in the present matter, an

S corporation’s entire net income was defined as the “entire taxable income . . . which the

taxpayer would have been required to report to the [IRS] if it had not made an [S corporation]

election” (Tax Law § 208 [9] [ii]). The Tribunal in Baum reasoned that, since S corporations

must compute their entire net income as if the S election had not been made, it was as if the