omitted]” (Matter of 1605 Book Ctr. v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 83 NY2d 240, 244,

245 [1994], cert denied 513 US 811 [1994]). “The best evidence of the Legislature’s intent is

the text of the statute itself” (Matter of Stewart’s Shops Corp. v New York State Tax Appeals

Trib., 172 AD3d 1789, 1792 [3rd Dept 2019]). Accordingly, “courts should construe

unambiguous language to give effect to its plain meaning” (Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v

Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660 [2006]).

Federal gross income is not defined in Tax Law § 660 (i). Tax Law § 607 (a) provides,

however, that “[a]ny term used in [article 22] shall have the same meaning as when used in a

comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a

different meaning is clearly required.” IRC (26 USC) § 61 (a), broadly defines “gross income”

as “all income from whatever source derived” and provides a non-exclusive list of the various

sources of gross income included in the definition.

A fundamental principle of statutory construction is that “the language of a statute is