Our cases indicating otherwise should no longer be followed.” However, the Appellate Division found that the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard was met, and sentenced respondent to time served, with the remaining days suspended, provided that she complete the ordered men-tal health evaluation and otherwise comply with Family Court’s order.

Amendment to Family Court Act §451The portion of Family Court Act §451(1) which required a sup-port modification petition to be supported by “an affidavit and evidentiary material sufficient to establish a prima facie case,” is repealed, effective December 22, 2014, but still applies to petitions to vacate or set aside such orders. New subdivision 2 requires a modification petition to allege facts sufficient to meet one or more of the subdivision 3 [formerly subdivision 2] grounds.