In light of Foothills Brewing and Sandlands, it is apparent that express preemption will not be found absent statutory language which clearly and expressly indicates a legislative intent to preclude local regulation in an entire field. In addition, the authority of a state agency to oversee a statewide,

5 The Court referenced § 44-96-290(E) ("No permit to construct a new solid waste management facility or to expand an existing solid waste management facility may be issued until a demonstration of need is approved by the department"), and § 44-96-260(2) (DHEC may "issue, revoke, or modify permits, registrations, or orders under such conditions as the department may prescribe ... "), in support of the conclusion DHEC had exclusive authority in the area of permitting.

Page 8: ALAN WILSON A - South Carolina Attorney General · 10/11/2011  · ALAN WILSON A TIORNEY GENERAL H. Fulton Ross, Jr., City Attorney City of Gaffney P. 0.Box 308 Gaffney, South Carolina

Mr.