Alabamas Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties www.alabamacounties.org
[…] Without this notice, the members who move from discussion to “deliberation” will have committed an easy-to-prove violation of the new statute.

6

Page 8: Alabama s Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties...Alabama’s Open Meetings Law, found at Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 et seq., was originally enacted in 2005 to bring some clarification

WHAT IS “DELIBERATION”?

Because the issue of “deliberation” is at the heart of determining when social or other “gatherings” turn into “meetings”, it is important to closely examine the definition of “deliberation” found in Ala. Code § 36-25A-2(1):

“An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how any members of the subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the subcommittee, committee, or full body immediately following the

discussion or at a later time.” (Emphasis added)

Deliberation does not include every conversation between members of the county commission regarding an issue which may or may not come before the body.