Alabamas Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties www.alabamacounties.org
[…] In fact, the governmental body acting as a quasi-judicial body can actually vote in the executive session if there will be a written appealable decision.

39

Page 41: Alabama s Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties...Alabama’s Open Meetings Law, found at Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 et seq., was originally enacted in 2005 to bring some clarification

Section 4

Enforcement

of

Alabama’s Open Meetings Law

40

Page 42: Alabama s Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties...Alabama’s Open Meetings Law, found at Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 et seq., was originally enacted in 2005 to bring some clarification

ENFORCEMENT OF ALABAMA’S

OPEN MEETINGS LAW

Ala. Code §36-25A-9(a) states that the Open Meetings Law “is designed and intended to hold members of governmental bodies, and the bodies themselves, accountable to the public for violations of [the law].” The enforcement provisions of the law provide the means to accomplish these goals. The law was amended in 2015, in part to strengthen and clarify some of the enforcement provisions of the law. See Act 2015-340.

WHAT ACTION CAN BE BROUGHT FOR VIOLATION OF THE

LAW?