Alabamas Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties www.alabamacounties.org
[…] 10

Page 12: Alabama s Open Meetings Law A Primer for Counties...Alabama’s Open Meetings Law, found at Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 et seq., was originally enacted in 2005 to bring some clarification

NOTICE AND PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS

UNDER ALABAMA’S OPEN MEETINGS LAW

Notice Requirements in the Open Meetings Law

Ala. Code § 36-25A-3 of the Open Meetings Law includes a detailed notice requirement for meetings of governmental bodies. However, the notice procedure outlined in the Open Meetings Law DOES NOT apply to county commissions, if the commissions follow the requirements of Ala. Code § 11-3-8, as outlined below. Specifically, Ala. Code § 36-25A-3(d) includes the following language:

“County commissions which provide proper notice in conformance with Section 11-3-8 shall not be required to comply with subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, nor shall committees or subcommittees of such commissions so long as the committees also comply with the notice procedures applicable to the full commission in Section 11-3-8.”

Notice Requirements for County Commissions

The following rules apply to setting county commission meetings and providing proper notice of such meetings to the public:

Establishment of Meeting Dates Ala.