• Upload
[…] 14 who is charged with unprofessional conduct. I

15 6. Section 2305 of the Code states:

16 "The revocation,suspension, or other discipline, restriction or limitation impose_d by

1 7 another state upon a license or certificate to practice medi~ine issued by that state, or the

18 revocation, suspension, or restriction of the authority to practice medicine by any agency of the

19 federal government, that would have been grounds for discipline in California of a licensee under

20 this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act] shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action

21

22 7. Section 141 ofthe Code states:

23 "(a) For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the jurisdiction of the

24 'department, a disciplinary action taken by another state, by any agency of the federal government,

25 or by another country for any act substantially related to the practice regulated by the California

26 license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing board. A

27 certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state,

28

2

(MOHAMMAD ASHORI, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2018-046068

Page 10: a()J(R-~ By~ew~.Q.! - The Patient Safety League4patientsafety.org/documents/Ashori, Mohammad 2019-04-25.pdf · 21. In spring 2018, respondent completed a professional bounc}aries

1 an agency of the federal government, or another country shall be conclusive evidence of the

2 events related therein.

3 "(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude a board from applying a specific statutory

4 provision in the licensing act administered by that board that provides for discipline based upon ·a