• Upload
[…] 3. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Complaint and the DistrictCourt Ruling.

Defendant moved to dismiss the Complaint pursuant toRules 12(b) (6) and (b) (7), Federal Rules of Civil Pro­cedure." The motion was based on a number of grounds,including, inter alia, that Plaintiffs had failed to join anindispensable party (Jaime Aguilar), whose joinderwould defeat the District Court's diversity jurisdiction.(C.R. 5, p. 3.)

On October 24, 1983, the District Court granted themotion to dismiss and ordered the action dismissed. (C.R.

2California Code of Civil Procedure § 376 provides in pertinentpart that the parents of an injured minor child may recover "suchdamages ... as under all of the circumstances of the case may bejust." This statute has been construed to permit an action by theparents to recover for certain forms of detriment occasioned by theminor's injury, such as medical expenses, earning capacity loss andlost services.