Suing the Federal Government: Sovereignty, Immunity, and
[…] See Ex parte Pocono Pines Assembly Hotels Co., 285 U.S. 526 (1932); HART & WECHSLER, supra note 16, at 115; Shimomura, supra note 18 at 678 n.436; (j Glidden, 370 U.S. at 568 n.33 (treating Supreme Court's denial of petition for writ of mandamus or prohibition in Pocono Pines as without precedential effect). Not until Glidden did the Court squarely confront and reject the argument from the appropriations clause against the arti­cle III status of the Claims Court. See also Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 149 n.35 (1974).

266. See 31 U.S.c. § 1304 (2000) (providing a "permanent, indefinite appropriation" for payment of certain judgments as certified by the Secretary of the Treasury); 28 U.S.C. § 2517(a) (final judgments of the COFC to be paid "on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court"). Under the permanent indefinite obligation, the judgment appropriation "cannot be over­obligated nor can a payment be charged to the 'wrong' fiscal year," and thus, account~ need not be kept of judgments by agency or department, and obligations in pending litiga­tion need not be recorded.