Suing the Federal Government: Sovereignty, Immunity, and
[…] See Memoran­dum from Randolph D. Moss, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, to Neal S. Wolin, Deputy General Counsel, Department of Treasury (July 22, 1998) (on file with the Department of Justice, at http://www.usdoj.gov/olc/win starfinal.htm); Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-113, § 1000(a)(l), 113 Stat. 1535, 1501-A20 (1999) (enacted H.R. 3421, 106th Congo §1l0) (reprinted as note to 12 U.S.C. § 1821a (2001) (evidently appropriating "for payments of judgments against the United States and compromise settlements of claims in suits against the United States arising from the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act and its

Page 85: Suing the Federal Government: Sovereignty, Immunity, and

HeinOnline -- 35 Geo. Wash. Int’l L. Rev. 603 2003

2003] Suing the Ji'ederal Government 603

of payment of judgments in the last forty-five years as a result of the permanent indefinite appropriations, together with an empirical approach to the legal question of what constitutes an effective judgment, has avoided the need to answer these difficult questions.296

The tensions in competing constitutional concepts of who is in charge have not been resolved, though debate is quiescent. If Klein left unclear what constrains Congress' ability to interfere with the courts' judgments on claims against the United States, Glidden left unclear the degree to which congressional practice in claims pay­ment affected the Article III character of the courts that issued those judgments.297 But we should note the degree to which the Court is in control of at least some of the answers.

implementation, such sums as may be necessary, to remain available until expended .... ).