It would also be important for the work of the Medical Board to continue, meeting its obligations “to regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North Carolina.”

Furthermore, the mechanism set out in the statute and the rule would not factually constitute the settling of financial disputes or the negotiation of financial arrangements.

SUBCHAPTER 32N - FORMAL AND INFORMAL PROCEEDINGS

The majority of the rules within this subchapter relate to investigations and hearings. § 150B-2 (8a) 9g) defines a rule as NOT including “Statements that set forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in performing audits, investigations, or inspections; in settling financial disputes or negotiating financial arrangements; or in the defense, prosecution, or settlement of cases.” All statements setting forth criteria and guidelines relating to investigations and hearings in subchapter 32N fall outside the definition of a rule. Therefore these issues are not within the authority delegated to the agency by the General Assembly (standard of review 150B-21.9.(a) (1)).

17