The proceedings may consist of written submissions, an oral hearing, or other proceedings.

It is not reasonably necessary to limit persons requesting declaratory rulings to individuals who may be personally affected. Individuals or organizations interested in advocating for the citizens of NC should be able to request a ruling, as long as they are clear with respect to the application and effect to a specific situation or class of persons. The NCMB would benefit from the foresight, perspective, and expertise of a variety of stakeholders. (standard of review 150B-21.9.(a) (4)). Pursuant to § 150B-4 : “Upon request, an agency shall also issue a declaratory ruling to resolve a conflict or inconsistency within the agency regarding an interpretation of the law or a rule adopted by the agency.” The language of this statute is not limited to aggrieved persons. It defines an alternate condition for requesting a declaratory ruling; specifically an inconsistency or conflict inherent to the statute, rule, or agency interpretation.