The proceedings may consist of written submissions, an oral hearing, or other proceedings. The substance of the rules regarding declaratory rulings are not clear and unambiguous (standard of review 150B-21.9.(a) (3)). The criteria for certain decisions are limited to whatever is deemed “appropriate” to the Board. This leaves ample room for abuse of discretion and provides inadequate guidance for judicial review.

§ 150B-2 (8a) 9g) defines a rule as NOT including “Statements that set forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an agency in performing audits, investigations, or inspections; in settling financial disputes or negotiating financial arrangements; or in the defense, prosecution, or settlement of cases.” Therefore the statement in 21 NCAC 32A .0113: “…the Board… shall direct that fact-finding proceedings appropriate to the circumstances of the particular request be conducted” falls outside the definition of a rule because a fact finding proceeding is an investigation.