ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, DC September 26, 2019
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 2041, moneys paid into the court are deposited with the Treasury, in the name and to the credit of such court. Withdrawal of such funds is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2042, which requires a court order to withdraw those funds, and if the money remains on deposit for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled to it, the money gets deposited with the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Section 2042 goes on to say:

“Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.”

Section 2042 clearly contemplates that such petitions may be filed more than five years after the money is deposited. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2075, bankruptcy rules of procedure “shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.”