ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, DC September 26, 2019
[…] A plan confirmed under § 1191(b) may be modified by the debtor at any time within 3 years, or such longer time not to exceed 5 years as fixed by the court. § 1193(c). Section 1195 provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title, by a debtor solely because such person holds a claim of less than [$10,000] that arose prior to commencement of the case.” § 1195.

Advisory Committee on Bankruptcy Rules | September 26, 2019 134 of 280

Page 135: ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES...University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill C.B. #3380 Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 Associate Reporter, Advisory Committee on Bankruptcy Rules

5