ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON BANKRUPTCY RULES Washington, DC September 26, 2019
[…] To have a consensual plan under § 1191(a), all the requirements of § 1129(a), other than § 1129(a)(15) [special disposable income requirements for individual chapter 11 debtors], must be met, including the high voting requirements of § 1126. If a consensual plan is confirmed under § 1191(a), the trustee’s service is terminated upon “substantial consummation.” § 1183(c). Also, if a consensual plan is confirmed under §1191(a), the debtor receives a discharge at confirmation under § 1141(d). If a consensual plan is not confirmed under § 1191(a), the debtor may seek a nonconsensual confirmation under § 1191(b). Confirmation under § 1191(b) requires that all of the requirements of § 1129(a) be met other than § 1129(a)(8), (10) and (15). Additionally, the plan must “not discriminate unfairly, and [be] fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and had not accepted the plan.” § 1191(b). The condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to a class of secured claims means that the requirements of § 1129(b)(2)(A) be met. § 1191(c)(1).