Advanced Legal Research and Writing
[…] Act, that all unaccompanied alien children who are or have been in the custody of the

Secretary or the Secretary of Homeland Security, and who are not described in subsection

(a)(2)(A), have counsel to represent them in legal proceedings or matters and protect

them from mistreatment, exploitation, and trafficking. To the greatest extent practicable,

the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall make every effort to utilize the services

of pro bono counsel who agree to provide representation to such children without

charge.147

At the same time, INA section 292, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1362, provides that “[i]n any

removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before

the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall

have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such

counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.148

The same bill previously mentioned proposes, in section 2, to amend INA section 292

by striking “(at no expense to the Government)” and adding “[n]otwithstanding any other

provision of law, in no instance shall the Government bear any expense for counsel for

any person in removal proceedings or in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney

General from any such removal proceedings.” This modification has the purpose to