• Upload
[…] since the adoption of these regulations, the Commission has reviewed these regulations,

previous relevant orders, and comments from interested parties regarding an accelerated

switching process. With this Order, the Commission seeks comments on its proposals to

revise its regulations to facilitate accelerated switching without endangering safeguards to

protect customers against unauthorized switching.

BACKGROUND

The Commission’s statutory authority for the existing switching regulations arises

from Section 2206(b) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2206(b). This Section

requires:

The commission shall, by order or regulation, establish procedures to ensure that a natural gas distribution company does not change a retail gas customer's natural gas supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2206(b).

Following this statutory directive, the Commission promulgated regulations in

2000 to address the supplier switching process and to guard against “slamming.” These

regulations are found at 52 Pa. Code §§ 59.91 – 59.99 (relating to standards for changing