• Upload
[…] person or any person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare . . . the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person”.

NMSA 1978 §45-5-307(C)

• The incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare may petition for an order that the incapacitated person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian.

• A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge.

Similar Statutes for Conservator

• NMSA 1978 § 45-5-415(A) removal of a conservator for good cause;

• NMSA 1978 § 45-5-415(C) no longer need for conservator;

• NMSA 1978 § 45-5-415(D) petition to terminate conservatorship.

Other Petitions - Conservator

NMSA 1978 § 45-5-416(A): “Any person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order:

NMSA 1978 § 45-5-416(A) cont.

(1) Requiring bond; (2) Requiring an accounting for the administration of the estate; (3) Directing distributions; (4) Removing the conservator and

appointing a temporary or successor conservator; or

(5) Granting other appropriate relief.

The information contained in this presentation is general in nature and is not designed to give legal advice. The AOC does not guarantee the legal sufficiency of this information guide or that it meets your specific needs.