• Upload
[…] • All the procedural safeguards contained in Chapter 45, Article 5 NMSA 1978 pursuant to appointment of a guardian . . . shall apply in every guardianship proceeding.

REMEDIES AVAILABLE AFTER THE APPOINTMENT OF A

GUARDIAN AND/OR A CONSERVATOR

Remedies Available After Appointment of a Guardian

• Statutes provide for various options for substitution, review and termination of a guardianship.

• “Interested Parties” can contact the court.

Appointing Another Guardian

NMSA 1978 § 45-5-307(A): • “On the petition of the incapacitated

person or any person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare . . . the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person”.

NMSA 1978 §45-5-307(C)

• The incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare may petition for an order that the incapacitated person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian.