Embed Size (px)
[…] Such a provision should replace the existing provision of Iowa Code section 633.635(2)(b), requiring prior court approval for “[a]rranging the provision of major elective surgery or any other non‐emergency major medical procedure.”
COMMENT
Recommendations 4.23 and 4.24 pertains to restrictions on a guardian’s health care decision‐making. These recommendations specifically delineate the type of health care decisions for which a guardian must obtain prior court approval.
The Task Force recommends the retention of existing Iowa Code section 633.635(2)(c). It provides that a guardian must obtain prior court approval to “[c]onsent to the withholding or withdrawal of life‐sustaining procedures in accordance with Chapter 144A.” The consensus of Task Force members was that judicial review of such decisions ought to be required because of their gravity, complexity, and difficulty.