Embed Size (px)
[…] The [recommended] standards in this category are intended to ensure that the respondent’s interests receive appropriate protection from probate courts while responding appropriately to the needs of the parties appearing before the court.(1)
At the outset, Task Force members decided not to recommend revision of the Iowa Code provisions regarding the criteria, or basis, for appointment of guardians and conservators. Under Iowa Code sections 633.3(23)(a) and 633.552(2)(a), the court may appoint a guardian for a person whose “decision‐making capacity . . . is so impaired that the person is unable to care for . . . [his or her] personal safety or to attend to or provide for neces‐sities . . . such as food, shelter, clothing, or medical care, without which physical injury or illness may occur.” Under Iowa Code sections 633.3(23)(b) and 633.566(2)(a), the court may appoint a conservator for a person whose “decision‐making capacity . . . is so impaired that the person is unable to make, communicate, or carry out important decisions concerning the person’s financial affairs.” Task Force members, however, did decide to recommend revision of the Iowa Code provisions regarding the process and procedures for the estab‐lishment of guardianships and conservatorships.