Embed Size (px)
[…] Such a provision should replace the existing provision in Iowa Code section 633.635(2)(a).
COMMENT
Recommendation 4.22 pertains to restrictions on a guardian’s residential decision‐making. These recommendations specifically delineate when a guardian must obtain prior court approval for a change in the permanent residence of a person subject to guardianship.
The Task Force recommends the replacement of existing Iowa Code section 633.635(2)(a), which provides that prior court approval is required for “[c]hanging . . . the ward’s permanent residence if the proposed new residence is more restrictive of the ward’s liberties than the current residence.” The intent of this provision is to ensure that a protected person is not moved to a permanent residence that substantially restricts his or her liberty unless it is necessary.