Embed Size (px)
[…] The standard for termination set forth in the recommendation is a finding by the court that the grounds required by the Iowa Code for appointment of a guardian or conservator are no longer satisfied. Under Iowa Code sections 633.3(23)(a) and 633.552(2)(a), the court may appoint a guardian for a person whose “decision‐making capacity . . . is so impaired that the person is unable to care for . . . [his or her] personal safety or to attend to or provide for necessities . . . such as food, shelter, clothing, or medical care, without which physical injury or illness may occur.” Under Iowa Code sections 633.3(23)(b) and 633.566(2)(a), the court may appoint a conserva‐tor for a person whose “decision‐making capacity . . . is so impaired that the person is unable to make, communicate, or carry out important decisions concerning the person’s financial affairs.”
The recommended standard for termination is essentially the standard set forth in Iowa Code section 633.675. It also is consistent with the standard set forth in the Uniform Guardianship, Conservatorship and Other Protec‐tive Arrangements Act. (39)