The balance of the reserves is provided in column 18 of POSCO’s 2015 tax return. Accordingly, the contingent liabilities upon which POSCO is receiving a benefit, in the form of interest forgone, were contributed to the reserve on an annual basis and must be returned to taxable income three to five years later. Section 351.509 of Commerce’s regulations provides that “{i}n the case of a program that provides for a deferral of direct taxes, a benefit exists to the extent that appropriate interest charges are not collected. Normally, a deferral of direct taxes will be treated as a government-provided loan in the amount of the tax deferred, according to the methodology described.” Accordingly, we have treated the deferral of taxes under RSTA Article 9 as a government-

65 See POSCO’s Final Results Calculation Memorandum. 66 See POSCO Case Brief at 4 and POSCO’s Section III IQR at Exhibit 21, page 8, and Exhibit B-27. 67 See POSCO’s Section III IQR at Exhibit B-26; see also POSCO Chemtech’s Section III IQR at Exhibit B-15.

22

provided loan in the amount of the tax deferred. Moreover, section 351.509 of the regulations provides that “{t}he Secretary will use a short-term interest rate as the benchmark for tax deferrals of one year or less. The Secretary will use a long-term interest rate as the benchmark for tax deferrals of more than one year.” RSTA Article 9 provides for deferrals of more than one year. Therefore, we have departed from the methodology applied in the CTL Plate Korea Final of using a short-term borrowing rate.