When an open-end investment company files pursuant to Rule 488 and excludes this information, the staff considers the filing materially incomplete, and pursuant to delegated authority will suspend the automatic effectiveness by notifying the registrant in writing.2

1 Rule 488(a) under the 1933 Act states: “A registration statement filed on Form N-14 by a registered open-end management investment company . . . shall become effective on the thirtieth day after the date upon which it is filed with the Commission . . ..” 17 C.F.R. § 230.488(a) (2000).

2 Rule 488(b) under the 1933 Act states: "No registration statement shall become effective pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section if, prior to the effective date of the registration statement, it should appear to the Commission that the registration statement may be incomplete or inaccurate in any material respect and the Commission furnishes to the registrant written notice that the effective date is to be suspended." 17 C.F.R. § 230.488(b) (2000).

Page 28: ”Dear CFO Letters” reflect staff positions from the Chief ...”Dear CFO Letters” reflect staff positions from the Chief Accountant’s Office of the Division of Investment Management

28

IM-DCFO Identifier and Title

Source and Status Staff Position