• Upload
[…] See TSI Settlement Agreement, available at http://www.ada.gov/tsi.htm; Pine Hills Settlement agreement, available at http://www.ada.gov/pinehillsccare.htm.

Page 39: ADA.gov homepage  · Web viewI hereby certify pursuant to Rule 8.204(c)(1) and 8.360(b)(1) of the California rules of Court that this brief was prepared using Microsoft Word 2007

31

argument overlooks the requirement that a free appropriate public education be

“free.” See 20 U.S.C. 1401(9) & 1401(29) (under IDEA, special education and

related services must be “provided at public expense” and “at no cost to parents”);

34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1) (under Section 504 FAPE regulations, “educational and

related services” must be provided “without cost to the handicapped person or to

his or her parents or guardian”). If parents (or their designees) are required to give

up their time – including, in some instances, taking leave from work – to come to

the school to provide the service themselves, the school is failing to provide that

service for free and hence is violating its federal FAPE obligations.