• Upload
[…] See 34 C.F.R. Pt. 104. “The

obligation to comply with [those regulations] is not obviated or alleviated by the

existence of any state or local law or other requirement that, on the basis of

handicap, imposes prohibitions or limits upon the eligibility for qualified

handicapped persons to receive services.” 34 C.F.R. 104.10(a).

The Section 504 regulations require public elementary and secondary

schools that receive federal financial assistance to provide a FAPE to children with

disabilities “regardless of the nature or severity” of the children’s disabilities. 34

C.F.R. 104.33(a); see also Smith v. Robinson, 468 U.S. 992, 1017 (1984)

(discussing FAPE requirement under Section 504 regulations). These Section 504

regulations define FAPE to include “the provision of regular or special education

and related aids and services” that are “designed to meet individual educational

needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped

persons are met.” 34 C.F.R. 104.33(b)(1). Such “educational and related services”

must be provided “without cost to the handicapped person or to his or her parents

or guardian” (except for fees also imposed on nondisabled students and their

Page 18: ADA.gov homepage  · Web viewI hereby certify pursuant to Rule 8.204(c)(1) and 8.360(b)(1) of the California rules of Court that this brief was prepared using Microsoft Word 2007

10

parents). 34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1).