Embed Size (px)
[…] as PSH notes, 30% of its residents in 2014 had disabilities. See Def.’s MSJ at 3. Thus, it is

imperative that such shelters have clear guidance about their obligations under the ADA. See 42

U.S.C. § 12101(b)(2) (the purpose of the ADA is to provide “clear, strong, consistent,

enforceable standards” to combat discrimination on the basis of disability). As the agency

mandated to enforce the ADA and to promulgate the Title II regulation, the United States

Department of Justice (“DOJ”) has a particularly strong interest in this matter. See 28 U.S.C. §

517 (the Attorney General may send any officer of the Department of Justice “to attend to the

interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States . . . .”).

FACTS

2

Page 3: AMBER ALVEY,) - ADA.gov homepage · Web viewA Person Requesting a Reasonable Modification Need Not Use “Magic Words” Or Fulfill Any Formal Requirements Finally, PSH argues that

The following facts are drawn from the parties’ summary judgment briefing. Amber