ACTEC 2013 Annual Meeting Musings March 2013 Steve R. Akers Bessemer Trust 300 Crescent Court, Suite 800 Dallas, Texas 75201 214-981-9407 [email protected]
[…] • whether a trustee of a discretionary trust, where the beneficiary has a judgment outstanding for alimony or child support, may make a distribution for the benefit of the beneficiary and thereby avoid potential attachment that might apply if assets are distributed to the beneficiary.

d. South Dakota and Nevada Are Most Protective of Beneficiary’s Interest. Barry Nelson believes that the laws of South Dakota and Nevada are the most protective of beneficiaries’ interests against attacks by a spouse or former spouse or child of the beneficiary.

South Dakota Codified Laws §55-1-35 states: “Regardless of whether a beneficiary has any outstanding creditor, a trustee of a spendthrift trust may directly pay any expense on behalf of such beneficiary and may exhaust the income and principal of the trust for the benefit of such beneficiary. No trustee is liable to any creditor for paying the expenses of the beneficiary of a spendthrift trust.” In providing that a creditor cannot reach assets in a discretionary trust, the term “reach” is defined as including by garnishment or attachment. § 55-1-24(6).