vuongtuong
[…] hospitals may qualify for a permanent adjustment to their cap
numbers under § 5506 of the ACA. 75 Fed. Reg. 71800, 72212-38
(Nov. 24, 2010) (see subsection H below).
e. Hospitals that had no teaching program in 1996, and thus have an
FTE cap of zero, but that later start new program(s) and become
teaching hospitals, may have a resident limit established based on
the product of (1) the highest number of residents in any program
year during the third year of the first program’s existence and (2)
the number of years for the residents’ initial residency periods. See
42 C.F.R. § 413.79(e)(1).
(i) A “new program” is defined in the regulations as “a new
medical residency that receives initial accreditation by the
appropriate accrediting body or begins training residents on
18
or after January 1, 1995.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.79(l). In 2009,
however, CMS “clarified” that certain programs that
receive “initial accreditation by the appropriate accrediting
body” may be considered by the agency not to be “new,”
and thus not able to qualify for a new FTE cap. 74 Fed.