• Upload
[…] -5-

parties seeking, or objecting to, the appointment of Equity Committees have tended to focus first

on the solvency or insolvency of the debtor and, if it appears that the debtor may be solvent,

whether the interests of shareholders are nevertheless adequately represented by other parties in

interest in the case.

Selection of Members of the Equity Committee

Once the decision to appoint an Equity Committee has been made – whether by the U.S.

Trustee or by order of the bankruptcy court – the U.S. Trustee undertakes the process of

appointing its members. Section 1102(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "a committee

of equity security holders … shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the

seven largest amounts of equity securities of the debtor of the kinds represented on such

committee."18 It has been held that the "'ordinarily' language of [section] 1102(b)(2) indicates

that the seven largest shareholders language is merely a guideline from whence there may be

variation and exception."19 Accordingly, the U.S. Trustee retains significant discretion with

______________________ LEXIS 5534, at *11 (discussing the same issues when determining whether to disband a former partners' committee); Dana Corp., 344 B.R. at 38 (discussing the same as above).

18 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(2). Unlike with respect to the appointment of Creditors Committees, the Bankruptcy Code does not expressly authorize the U.S. Trustee to convert an ad hoc shareholder committee organized prior to the commencement of the chapter 11 case into an official Equity Committee. See 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1) (providing that the U.S. Trustee may appoint the members of a "committee organized by creditors before the commencement of the case … , if such committee was fairly chosen and is representative of the different kinds of claims to be represented"). Rather, the U.S. Trustee must pay heed to the statute's guidelines and actively solicit membership from the debtor's seven largest equity security holders.