david-a-meier
[…] U.S. national or a member of the armed forces of the United States. 18 U.S.C. sec. 2441. This Act doesnot deprive military commissions of jurisdiction. H.R. Rep. No. 104-698 at 12, 1996 USCCAN 2166,
2177. (“The enactment of H.R. 3680 is not intended to affect in any way the jurisdiction of any court-
martial, military commission, or other military tribunal under the law of war or the law of nations.”).
See also Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, 18 U.S.C sec. 3261(c): “Nothing in this
chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military
tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war
may be tried by a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal.”
Thus, Congress has recently recognized, and taken steps to preserve, the authority of military commissions
to try offenses and offenders under the law of war.
8/2/2019 ABA on Terrorism, 2002
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/aba-on-terrorism-2002 9/18
Military Commissions
9