CALIFORNIA JUDGES BENCHGUIDES Benchguide 204 AB 1058 CHILD SUPPORT PROCEEDINGS: ENFORCING SUPPORT [REVISED 2012]
[…] Moss v Superior Court (Ortiz) (1998) 17 C4th 396, 422, 71 CR2d 215.

This section generally covers contempts and other criminal enforcement matters that come before the court through support enforcement activities of the Department of Child Support Services (DCSS). The discussion focuses primarily on contempts brought under CCP §§1209 and 1209.5.

For a checklist of contempt procedures, see Appendix A.

2. [§204.3] General Authority for Contempt The authority to pursue a contempt action in connection with a family law proceeding

arises from the following statutes: • Fam C §290—a judgment or order made or entered under the Family Code may be

enforced by contempt. • CCP §1209(a)(5)—contempts of the court’s authority include “[d]isobedience of any

lawful judgment, order or process of the court.” This is the primary authority for contempt in a family law proceeding (e.g., visitation violations), other than for child support.

• CCP §1209.5—contempt for noncompliance with an order for support. This is the primary authority for contempt for failing to obey a child support order.