CALIFORNIA JUDGES BENCHGUIDES Benchguide 204 AB 1058 CHILD SUPPORT PROCEEDINGS: ENFORCING SUPPORT [REVISED 2012]
[…] See the DCSS website for its COAP Policy and Procedures Manual (at tab for child support professionals).

2. Estoppel a. [§204.198] General Principles

Estoppel by conduct is found when one person intentionally and deliberately leads another to believe that a particular thing is true and to act on such belief. Washington ex rel Burton v Leyser (1987) 196 CA3d 451, 460, 241 CR 812; Marriage of Damico (1994) 7 C4th 673, 681, 29 CR2d 787; 13 Witkin, SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA LAW, Equity §191 (10th ed 2005). The general principle is stated in Evid C §623: “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.”

Estoppel requires that (Marriage of Thompson (1996) 41 CA4th 1049, 1061, 48 CR2d 882):

(1) The party to be estopped knew the facts; (2) The other party was ignorant of the true facts; (3) The party intended his or her conduct would be acted on, or acted in a manner that the