Last revised: January 14, 2015 Administrative Appeals Office Practice Manual
[…] (a) Appeals When a USCIS field office8 issues an unfavorable decision for an application or petition that falls under the AAO’s jurisdiction, the appellant may appeal the decision to the AAO. Under the authority that the Secretary of DHS delegated to USCIS, the AAO exercises appellate jurisdiction over approximately fifty different immigration case types.9

6 Implementation of Internal Reorganization of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, 59 Fed. Reg. 60,065, 60,066 (Nov. 22, 1994). The current USCIS regulations refer to both the AAU and the AAO. 7 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) defines an “affected party” as “the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.” 8 For the purposes of this Practice Manual, the AAO uses the term “field office” broadly to include USCIS field offices, international offices, Service Centers, and the National Benefits Center.