Embed Size (px)
[…] - Former DHS Acting Secretary Kevin K. McAleenan, September 20, 2019
Focus on Threat Environment – holistic analysis instead of just drawing the next perimeter line
Promote Unity of Effort – coordination between all stakeholders
Public Education– “If You See Something, Say Something”TM
7
7
Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), P.L. 107-71 (Nov. 19, 2001)
• TSA’s Mission – Oversee security in any mode of transportation that was regulated by DOT
• Administrator’s Responsibilities – Listed in 49 U.S.C. § 114
• TSA’s Liaison Role – “Serve as the primary liaison for transportation security to the intelligence and law enforcement communities” (49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(5))
Addressing the Threats: TSA’s Authority
8
8
TSA Authority (cont’d)
Screening – TSA “shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property” (49 U.S.C. § 44901)
• Screening “shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee”