• Upload
[…] In March 2003, TSA shifted its processing emphasis from the ChoicePoint Phase 2 check to the ANACI, but some overlap remains. TSA may be on a collision course with DHS regarding the extent to which it must use OPM investigations. TSA is contemplating ceasing to use OPM services altogether. The central question is whether ATSA exempts TSA from Executive Order 10450, Security Requirements for Government Employment. TSA believes it does. In May 2003, the TSA Office of Chief Counsel wrote that TSA is not required to use OPM investigations. According to ATSA and 49 U.S.C. 44936, screeners must undergo “an employment investigation, including a criminal history records check and a review of available law enforcement data bases and records of other governmental and international agencies to the extent determined practicable by the Under Secretary of Transportation for Transportation Security.” TSA interprets this and other portions of its statute to grant the TSA Administrator broad flexibility to determine the scope of screener background checks, including freedom not to use OPM’s services.

Review of Background Checks for Federal Passenger and Baggage Screeners at Airports Page 11