• Upload
[…] the influence of alcohol and the person’s record shows that he or she has driven under the

influence three or more times in the last 10 years or was previously convicted of first-

degree DWI offense. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 1, .24, subd. 1.

With regard to Helen Olson, an additional inquiry is required: Is Helen Olson

protected by the statute’s innocent-owner provisions? The State cannot seize a vehicle

under the forfeiture statute if the registered owner of the vehicle is an innocent owner. See

Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 7(d). The burden rests with the owner to “demonstrate by

clear and convincing evidence that [the owner] did not have actual or constructive

knowledge that the vehicle would be used or operated in any manner contrary to law or

that the petitioning owner took reasonable steps to prevent use of the vehicle by the

offender.” Id. Further, “[i]f the offender is a family or household member of any of the

owners who petition the court and has three or more prior impaired driving convictions,