• Upload
[…] C/D-3

construction which avoids constitutional conflict is preferred although such construction

may be less natural.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(3) (2018) (“[T]he legislature does not

intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state.”). In short, the delay

here is largely the result of choices that Helen made.

Moreover, Helen did not take advantage of her right to petition the county attorney

for return of her vehicle, a remedy the statute clearly provides. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63,

subd. 5a (2018) (“[A]ny person who has an interest in forfeited property may file with the

prosecuting authority a petition for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture.”). As one

court has noted with respect to a similar federal statute, “[p]etitions for remission or

mitigation of forfeiture provide a means for ameliorating the harshness of forfeiture when

mitigating circumstances exist.” Keifer v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 687 F. Supp. 1363, 1366

(D. Minn. 1988). The majority dismisses the statutory remedy, contending that it is

effectively meaningless because no standards govern the county attorney’s decision-

making. I disagree.

The statute calls for a fact-specific determination, and as applied here, there are

standards that would guide the county attorney’s determination. See Minn. Stat.

§ 169A.63, subd. 5a (explaining that the prosecutor can “remit or mitigate the forfeiture”

on reasonable terms and conditions “if the prosecuting authority finds that: (1) the

forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of

the petitioner to violate the law; or (2) extenuating circumstances justify the remission or

mitigation of the forfeiture.”). There are standards here because Helen’s argument is that

she is an innocent owner. The statute, in subdivision 7(d), identifies how the innocent-