• Upload
[…] in” the seizing agency. Id., subd. 3. Independent actions for replevin are prohibited. Id.

The seizure results in administrative forfeiture without a judicial hearing, id., subd. 8(a),

unless a person with an interest in the vehicle contests the forfeiture by filing a demand for

judicial determination of the forfeiture—a civil lawsuit against the vehicle—in the county

in which the vehicle was seized, see id., subd. 8(e)–(f).

Once a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture is filed, subdivision

8(g) provides that the ensuing proceedings are governed by Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 9.

The statute mandates that the hearing for the “judicial determination . . . must be held at

the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 180 days following the filing of

the demand by the claimant.” Id., subd. 9(d). But this deadline is subject to a consequential

exception: the hearing “shall not be held until the conclusion of the criminal proceedings”

underlying the seizure. Id. In other words, the DWI forfeiture statute bars any judicial