• Upload
[…] that is not before us because of Helen’s decision to delay the forfeiture determination until

Megan’s criminal case was resolved. See State ex rel. Forslund v. Bronson, 305 N.W.2d

748, 751 (Minn. 1981) (“It is well established that if a statute is ambiguous, the

Page 40: A17-1083A17-1083 Court of Appeals Thissen, J. Concurring in part, dissenting in part, Gildea, C.J., McKeig, J. Megan Ashley Olson, et al., Respondents, ... the question of whether

C/D-3

construction which avoids constitutional conflict is preferred although such construction

may be less natural.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(3) (2018) (“[T]he legislature does not

intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state.”). In short, the delay

here is largely the result of choices that Helen made.

Moreover, Helen did not take advantage of her right to petition the county attorney

for return of her vehicle, a remedy the statute clearly provides. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63,