Embed Size (px)
[…] The trial court specifically limited the examination of Mr. Kowlaski in the hope
that "one or both parties would rethink their positions." AA-82. Therefore, the record is
insufficient to support the conclusion that Respondent has met her burden of proving that
the Court ordered visitation is in the best interests of the children or that the extensive
visitation schedule does not interfere with Appellant's relationship with her children.
There has, therefore, never been a hearing to examine the twenty-four allegations of overt
interference alleged by Appellant. AA-125-128.
Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 7, states that:
The court may not deny visitation rights under this section based on allegations that the visitation rights would interfere with the relationship between the custodial parent and the child unless after a hearing the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that interference would occur.
Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 7. Emphasis added.
The trial court rightly noted that Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 7 seems to place the burden
on Appellant to prove that interference would occur, which runs afoul of Troxel's
prohibition against forcing the custodial parent to prove that visitation is not in the best
interest of the child. AA-162-163.
With that decisional framework in mind the next logical step would have been to
hold a hearing to establish if Respondent had interfered with Appellant's relationship
38
with her children due to the visitation schedule or any other reason. Instead, the trial
court summarily held that Appellant had not met her burden of establishing that awarding
Respondent extensive visitation would interfere with her relationship with her children.
The trial court's failure to hold a hearing on the issue of interference is contrary to Minn.
Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 7, which requires that there be a hearing to determine by a
preponderance of the evidence whether interference had occurred. This failure is
especially troubling in light of the fact that Appellant had alleged twenty-four separate
instances of interference related to the visitation schedule, the details of which were not