Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat. § 518.131
application to Minn. Stat. § 257C.08 is that if the legislature had intended to provide that
authority in a third-party visitation context it could very easily have included that
language. The legislature did not include that language. The trial court's extrapolation of
the authority to order therapy in this manner from Chapter 518 was clearly not intended
41
by the legislature when it drafted Minnesota Chapter 257C.
In addition, the trial court once again uses ellipses to skip over a very critical piece
of Minn. Stat.§ 518.131. The trial court is quoting from Minn. Stat.§ 518.131, subd.lG),
for the proposition that it has the authority to require one or both parties to perform or not
perform certain acts. AA-205. Minn. Stat.§ 518.131, subd.1, starts with the requirement
that "[I]n a proceeding brought for custody, dissolution, or legal separation, or for
disposition of property, maintenance or child support following the dissolution of either
party ... " Minn. Stat.§ 518.131, subd.l. The custody portion of the case at bar ended on
November 19, 2004 when Appellant assumed sole physical and legal custody of her
children. There is no authority to apply authority granted within a temporary or