Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat.§ 518.176 and the following language to
support its therapy order:
the parent with whom the child resides may determine the child's upbringing, including ... health care ... unless the court after hearing, finds ... that in the absence of a specific limitation of the authority of the parent with whom the child resides, the child's ... emotional health is likely to be endangered or the child's emotional development impaired.
40
AA-204. Emphasis added.
However, the trial court used an ellipsis to omit important qualifying language in
its cite to Minn. State.§ 518.176. Minn. Stat.§ 518.176 actually states that "unless the
court after hearing, finds upon motion by the other parent ... " Minn. Stat. § 518.176.
Emphasis added. In this case there has been no motion made by Respondent for therapy
and Respondent clearly is not the other parent. Minn. Stat.§ 518.176 does not provide
the trial court with jurisdiction to order therapy in a case where there is only one parent.