Report to the Mississippi Legislature A Review of the Mississippi State Parole Board #656 July 6, 2021
[…] PEER Report #656 13

Members’ Failure to Work as Full-Time Employees

Contrary to MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-1-98 (1972) and State Personnel Board policies, State Parole Board members do not function as full-time employees—i.e., they receive compensation for time absent from the Board’s central office.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 47-7-5 (2) (1972) states that “each member shall devote his full time to the duties of his office and shall not engage in any other business or profession or hold any other public office.” In addition, MISS. CODE ANN. § 25-1-98 (1972) states that “all state offices shall be open and staffed for the normal conduct of business from 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on legal holidays as set forth in Section 3-3-7.” Mississippi State Personnel Board (MSPB) Regulation 5.1 states that “MSPB defines a normal work schedule as eight hours per day, forty hours per week, 173.929 hours per month and 2,087 hours per year.”

State Parole Board members’ weekly work schedule consists of the following: