Embed Size (px)
[…] Suitability Determination Page 11
III. STAKEHOLDER PARTICIPATION IN HEARING Page 15
PROCESS
Statutory Notice Requirements Page 15
Offender & Victim Conference Days Page 17
Correspondence Page 17
IV. HEARING TYPES AND OUTCOMES Page 19
Hearing Types Page 19
Hearing Procedures Page 21
Hearing Outcomes Page 22
V. RESCISSION AND RECONSIDERATION Page 26
VI. ADDITIONAL PAROLE BOARD DUTIES Page 28
Post-Release Control Page 28
Clemency Page 29
Transitional Control Page 31
80% Court Release Page 31
1
VII. CONCLUSION Page 33
VIII. REFERENCE LIST Page 34
2
INTRODUCTION
Ohio Revised Code (“R.C.”) § 5149.02 created the Adult Parole Authority (“APA”) “in
the division of parole and community services of the Department of Rehabilitation and
Correction” (“DRC”). The Ohio Parole Board (“Board”) is a section within the APA.
Pursuant to R.C. § 5149.10, the Board consists of up to twelve (12) members, including
the Chair. The members are appointed by the Director of the DRC, and must be qualified