• Upload
[…] The court ruled that the CEO didnot have the power to remove EDC directors “because there is a law which specifically providesotherwise. Section 4(6) of the Economic Development Corporations Act, MCLA 125.1604(6),provides: A director may be removed from office for cause by a majority vote of the governing body.... Defendants argue that Section 4(6) of the Act is superseded by the charter provision. Theyreason that this result is mandated by Section 36 of the Act, MCLA 125.1636, which provides:

“The authority given by this act shall be in addition to and not in derogation of any powerexisting in any of the municipalities under any statutory or charter provisions.”

The court stated that “Defendants’ reliance on this provision is misplaced. The charter does notgive the CEO the power to discharge. Section 4.385 of the charter clearly prefaces its applicationto situations not otherwise provided by law. There is, and was, on the date of the adoption of the