• Upload
[…] Thelimitation’s inapplicability to charter counties is stressed in the convention comment about Article9, Section 6: “Cities and villages are excepted, as at present, from the 15-mill limit. The exceptionis also extended to charter townships, and charter counties organized under the terms of this newdocument. Such units would be subject only to limitations established in their charters or by law.”

Article 7, Section 2 of the state constitution, as previously noted, states: “The (enabling) law maypermit the organization of county government in form different from that set forth in this consti-tution and shall limit the rate of ad valorem property taxation for county purposes, and restrictthe powers of charter counties to borrow money and contract debts.”

In the Michigan Charter Counties Act, Section 14 (m) describes a mandatory provision of countycharters.