• Upload
[…] The 1908 Michi-gan Constitution provided that the positions of county clerk and register of deeds could be com-bined, granted county boards of supervisors the right to set their own salaries, and assignedhealth and welfare responsibilities to counties.

Attempts to place a county home rule amendment on the ballot failed in the early 1920s; countyhome rule amendments were also defeated by the voters in 1934 and 1936. One-man grand juryrevelations in 1942 and 1943 resulted in county home rule amendments being proposed solely forWayne County in 1942 and 1944; these were defeated.

Article 7, Section 2 of the current, 1963 Michigan Constitution for the first time sanctions countycharters:

“Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and withpowers and limitations to be provided by general law, which shall among other thingsprovide for the election of a charter commission. The law may permit the organization ofcounty government in form different from that set forth in this constitution and shalllimit the rate of ad valorem property taxation for county purposes, and restrict the pow-ers of charter counties to borrow money and contract debts. Each charter county ishereby granted power to levy other taxes for county purposes subject to limitations andprohibitions set forth in this constitution or law. Subject to law, a county charter mayauthorize the county through its regularly constituted authority to adopt resolutions andordinances relating to its concerns.”