• Upload
[…] Although plaintiff Fitzpatrick, the executive director ofthe EDC, was found not to have standing to sue either in his own right or on behalf of the EDC,the court did grant relief to MacDonald, one of four directors removed by the CEO, on the basisthat the Wayne County Charter delineated the authority of the CEO to discharge with the phrase“Unless otherwise specifically provided by this Charter or law.” The court ruled that the CEO didnot have the power to remove EDC directors “because there is a law which specifically providesotherwise. Section 4(6) of the Economic Development Corporations Act, MCLA 125.1604(6),provides: A director may be removed from office for cause by a majority vote of the governing body.... Defendants argue that Section 4(6) of the Act is superseded by the charter provision. Theyreason that this result is mandated by Section 36 of the Act, MCLA 125.1636, which provides: