Embed Size (px)
[…] One Tax, Two Rates

For consumers paying the sales tax, the tax appears as a single tax levied at a 6 percent rate. However, the current 6 percent rate has two distinct parts; a 4 percent rate and a 2 percent rate. Each component has its own language in the Michigan Constitution and the revenues generated by each are allocated differently. Proposal 15-1 would modify the language dealing with the 4 percent rate; the 2 percent rate language is unaffected.

The current 4 percent rate is established within the

constitutional limitation found in Article IX, Section 8, which states “. . . the Legislature shall not impose a sales tax on retailers at a rate of more than 4%...” This provision grants the legislature the power to levy a tax at a rate of up to 4 percent, but it does not require the legislature to do so.

Section 8 was amended in 1994 to require that an additional 2 percent tax rate be imposed.