Embed Size (px)
[…] School Aid Fund

The School Aid Fund (SAF) is one of the state’s major funds, the other being the General Fund. The fund was originally created in 1954 to receive revenue from 66 percent of the state sales tax. Article X, Section 23 of the Constitution limited the uses of the fund to provide “aid to the school districts and school employees’ retirement purposes.” The fram-ers of the 1963 Constitution reauthorized the fund and expanded the permissible uses of the fund, specifically adding the words “higher education.” Article IX, Section 11 currently states that the fund shall be used “exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education, and school employees’ retirement systems, as provided by law.”

Until recently, the SAF was used almost exclusively to finance state appropriations for K-12 education, in-cluding the per-pupil foundation grant for each school district. Proposal 15-1, if approved, will amend the permissible uses of the SAF in a material way.

Higher Education Appropriations