• Upload
[…] Figure 4.1 Five of Six Western States Make Exceptions to Hold Executive Sessions When Discussing Trade Secrets. For some nearby states, if the information to be discussed is not subject to GRAMA, it is also not subject to open meetings.

States That Provide Limited Protections for Trade Secrets in Open Meetings Laws

UT Utah Code 52-4-205(1)(n) A closed meeting can be held “…considering information that is designated as a trade secret…if the public body’s consideration of the information is necessary in order to properly conduct a procurement.”

WA

RCW 42.30.110(1)(m) Allows for closed meetings “to consider in the case of the life sciences discovery fund authority, the substance of grant applications and grant awards when public knowledge regarding the discussion would reasonably be expected to result in private loss to the providers of this information;”

States that Provide the Same Protections for Trade Secrets in Open Meetings as Provided in Open Records Laws

AZ

A.R.S. § 38-431.03(A)(2).