2. Jurisdiction under Mineral Leasing Act of 1920.

Federal regulatory jurisdiction may occur if a CO2 pipeline crosses federal land and receives a right of way authorization issued by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (the MLA).84 Section 28 of the MLA imposes a “common carrier” obligation on pipeline and related

78 Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA), Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803 (1995).

79 As amended by the Termination Act, section 15301 of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. 15301(a) provides in material part that the Surface Transportation Board has jurisdiction over “transportation by pipeline, or by pipeline and railroad or water, when transporting a commodity other than water, gas, or oil.”