Both mechanisms offer an additional revenue stream to the parties involved, possibly changing the economics of the pipeline transportation function.

(b) Uniform Commercial Code Applicability to CO2 Off-take Agreements

A threshold issue in crafting CO2 off-take agreements is whether or not the transaction is subject to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).162 The UCC as adopted in various states governs commercial transactions and provides a model for uniform state business laws and procedures. Sales of naturally occurring CO2 appear to be covered under Article 2 of the UCC, which applies to the sale of “goods.” The UCC defines the term “goods” in relevant part as “all things... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” 163 Specifically, the UCC addresses the sale of minerals, including oil and gas, that are “to be removed from realty, providing that a contract for such a sale is a contract for the sale of goods, if they are to be severed by the seller.”164 Hence, sales of naturally occurring CO2 produced from