Breach Reading 2.0 A Midyear Review of Cybersecurity & Data Privacy 2016
[…] Indeed, these actions

Page 13: A Midyear Review of Cybersecurity & Data Privacy/media/files/pdf/breachreading202016.… · We’d love to hear from you whether we’ve met that goal. Your feedback is welcome at

6

© 2016 Debevoise & Plimpton LLP. All Rights Reserved.

represent the tip of the iceberg for the SEC. The Head of the SEC’s

Enforcement Division warned in an April 2016 webcast that

“[t]here’ll be others coming down the pike.”

Regulation S-P has served as the primary means for the SEC’s

enforcement authority in the cybersecurity area. Rule 30(a) of

Regulation S-P, 17 C.F.R. § 248.30, known commonly as the

“Safeguards Rule,” requires investment advisers and broker-dealers

to “adopt written policies and procedures that address

administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection

of customer records.” These policies and procedures should be

“reasonably designed to:

(1) Insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and

information;

(2) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security

or integrity of customer records and information; and