Navigating Legal Pathways to Rate-Funded Customer Assistance Programs: A Guide for Water and Wastewater Utilities 2017
[…] Additionally, participants must certify that they are aware of water conservation measures to participate in the program. The program lasts for a year after which customers are required to reapply.

Because CAP is essentially mandated by statute (as discussed in the following section), it is funded with general rate revenues.

In addition to CAP’s bill discount, DC Water offers other affordability services, such as a lifeline rate, extended payment plans, and temporary assistance for customers in times of financial emergencies.

L egal Framework

Under D.C. Code § 34-2202.16(b-1)(1)-(2), DC Water “shall offer financial assistance programs to mitigate the effect of any increases in retail water and sewer rates on low-income residents of the District, including a low-impact design incentive program.” This provi-sion not only allows for affordability programs to be funded with rate revenues, but requires such programs to be put in place.