Navigating Legal Pathways to Rate-Funded Customer Assistance Programs: A Guide for Water and Wastewater Utilities 2017
[…] The District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DC Water) provides all water and wastewater services in the District of Columbia. District legislation, D.C. Code § 34-2202.02, created DC Water in 1996. DC Water is not regulated by the District’s public utility commission81 and has authority to set its own rates.82

D.C. Code § 34-2202.16(b) requires DC Water to establish and adjust water and wastewater rates after notice and public hearing.

Additionally, D.C. Code § 34-2202.16(b-1)(1)-(2) provides that DC Water “shall offer financial assistance programs to mitigate the impact of any increases in retail water and [wastewater] rates on low-income residents of the District, including a low-impact design incentive program.” The same section of the code fur-ther requires that, as of a certain date, DC Water “shall provide a report to the Council of the District of Co-lumbia detailing the number of low-income residents affected by increases in retail water and [wastewater] rates and strategies that will significantly