Navigating Legal Pathways to Rate-Funded Customer Assistance Programs: A Guide for Water and Wastewater Utilities 2017
[…] Although DC Water provides all consumer drinking water service in the District, the utility delivers water that has first been treated by Washington Aqueduct. The District’s remaining three community water systems are military bases that apply additional drinking water treatments.81. In fact, the District’s public utility commission does not regulate water or wastewater services at all. There are only six other states that do not regulate pri-vate water and wastewater companies: Georgia, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota.82. D.C. Code § 34-214 defines public utility as including “every street railroad, street railroad corporation, common carrier, gas plant, gas company, electric company, telephone corporation, telephone line, telegraph corporation, telegraph line, and pipeline company.”83. D.C. Code § 34-2202.16(b-1)(1)-(2)

State Population (2016): 681,170

Median Annual Household Income (2015): $70,848

Poverty Rate (2015): 18.0%

Typical Annual Household Water and Wastewater Expenditures (2015): $719