A Framework to Support the Professional Development of State Trial Court Judges December 2017
[…] 54 The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution and many state laws guarantee the right to a speedy trial in criminal proceedings. U. S. CONST. amend. VI. A number of states also have speedy trial statutes or rules. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code §1382 (2016); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/103-5; Mass. Crim. P. R. 36(b). Similarly, federal and state rules of civil procedure contain provisions that require consideration of timely resolution in rule construction. FED. R. CIV. P. 1; 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/1-106 (stating that the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure should be “liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally deter-mined according to the substantive rights of the parties”); ARIZ. R. CIV. P. 1.

55 TRIAL COURT PERFORMANCE STANDARDS WITH COMMENTARY, CASE PROCESSING 2.1 (U. S. Bureau of Just. Assistance 1997).