Embed Size (px)
[…] The elections held in the District had less than 12 registered voters at the time of the election to authorize the Special Tax. In the San Diego Decision, the Court expressly stated that it was not addressing the validity of landowner voting to impose special taxes pursuant to the Act in situations where there are fewer than 12 registered voters. Thus, by its terms, the Court’s holding does not apply to the Special Tax election in the District. Moreover, Section 53341 of the Act provides that any “action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the levy of a special tax…shall be commenced within 30 days after the special tax is approved by the voters.” Similarly, Section 53359 of the Act provides that any action to determine the validity of bonds issued pursuant to the Act be brought within 30 days of the voters approving the issuance of such bonds.