• Upload
[…] gage Corporation notified plaintiff [***3] that payments

under the mortgage loan were delinquent and foreclosure

proceedings would commence if the payments were not

satisfied. To prevent foreclosure, plaintiff paid the mort-

gage on the house and subsequently sought reimburse-

ment from Zahn's estate. When defendant refused, plain-

tiff filed this action seeking reimbursement for payments

made on the mortgage.

Plaintiff claimed she qualified for exoneration from

the mortgage and the underlying note, and she was not

subject to the nonexoneration provisions of [HN1]

N.J.S.A. 3B:25-1, which provides:

When property subject to a mortgage or

security interest descends to an heir or

passes to a devisee, the heir or devisee

shall not be entitled to have the mortgage

or security interest discharged out of any

other property of the ancestor or testator,

but the property so descending or passing

to him shall be primarily liable for the

mortgage or secured debt, unless the will

of the testator shall expressly or impliedly

direct that the mortgage or security inter-

est be otherwise paid.

Plaintiff argued that since she was not an heir or devisee

within the definition of N.J.S.A. 3B:25-1, and Zahn's will

did not expressly [***4] direct her to satisfy the mort-

gage or security interest underlying the house, she was