• Upload
[…] portability allows for the unused portion to be transferred to the surviving spouse. Details

concerning the mechanics are provided in 26 U.S.C.A. § 2010.2 The unused exclusion

amount that may be transferred to the surviving spouse is called the Deceased Spousal

Unused Exclusion Amount (DSUE). 26 U.S.C.A. § 2010(c)(4). However, in order for a

surviving spouse to make use of the DSUE, an election must be made by the executor of the

deceased spouse's estate, who must also file an estate tax return. Specifically, 26 U.S.C.A. §

2010(c)(5)(A) provides:

(A) Election required.--A deceased spousal unused exclusion amount may not be taken into

account by a surviving spouse under paragraph (2) unless the executor of the estate of the

deceased spouse files an estate tax return on which such amount is computed and makes an

election on such return that such amount may be so taken into account. Such election, once

made, shall be irrevocable. No election may be made under this subparagraph if such return

is filed after the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing such return.

¶12 The Internal Revenue Service has promulgated rules3 concerning portability that further

clarify the election process and who may make the election. Specifically, 26 C.F.R. §

20.2010-2 provides in pertinent part:

(6) Persons permitted to make the election--(i) Appointed executor.