• Upload
[…] Id. at 262-

63, 277 A.2d 199. Once the evidence establishes the

probable intent of the testator, "the court may not refuse

to effectuate that intent by indulging in a merely literal

reading of the instrument." Id. at 260, 277 A.2d 199.

We note also, that at the time of Payne's death,

N.J.S.A. 3B:25-1 provided that "unless the Will of the

testator shall expressly or impliedly direct that the mort-

gage interest be otherwise paid," the [*336] property

passing to a devisee "shall be primarily liable for the

mortgage debt." Effective 2004, the Legislature amended

N.J.S.A. 3B:25-1 to make it clear that [HN3] a "general

direction in the will to pay debts shall not be deemed a

direction to pay the mortgage or security interest." L.

2004, c. 132, § 88. Prior to that amendment, the Appel-

late Division noted that a direction in the will to pay

"'just debts' does not clearly indicate that the outstanding

mortgage is included in the executor's responsibilities."

In re Estate of Zahn, 305 N.J. Super. 260, 270-71, 702