• Upload
[…] subject to an estate tax payable to

242

Page 251: 77th SEMI-ANNUAL TAX & ESTATE PLANNING FORUM...Requests for such permission should be sent to NJICLE, a Division of the New Jersey State Bar Association, New Jersey Law Center, One

Page 11

28 N.J. Tax 28, *; 2014 N.J. Tax LEXIS 8, **

the United States under the provi-

sions of the federal Internal Reve-

nue Code...in effect on December

31, 2001, the amount of which tax

shall be... the maximum credit that

would have been allowable under

the provisions of that federal In-

ternal Revenue Code in effect on

that date.

[N.J.S.A. 54:38-1(a)(2)(a)(i).]

Internal Revenue Code ("I.R.C.") § 2511 [HN21]

defines the types of transfers that are subject to the fed-

eral gift [**23] tax. This section applies "whether the

transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct

or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal,

tangible or intangible[.]" I.R.C.§ 2511(a). Under the

I.R.C., the gift tax is imposed upon the donor, and the

excise will only be imposed upon making a completed

gift. See Treas. Reg. § 25.2511-2(a). "As to any property,

or part thereof or interest therein, of which the donor has