• Upload
[…] 5

eligibility for medicaid. This trust should be be

counted as a resource because it was a testamentary

trust established under Ann Geer’s will, the trust was

not funded with any assets of [Helen Kirsch], a trustee

other than [Helen Kirsch] has the sole and absolute

discretion to disburse the Trust funds, [Helen Kirsch]

cannot compel distribution of corpus or income, and

[Helen Kirsch] is not a beneficiary of any of the funds

when the Trust is terminated.

However, the Director then turned to an issue which was, apparently, not raised before the ALJ: the significance of N.J.S.A.

30:4D-6(f). That section reads as follows:

[A]ny provision in a contract of insurance, health benefits

plan or other health care coverage document, will, trust

agreement, court order or other instrument which reduces

or excludes coverage or payment for health care-related

goods and services to or for an individual because of that

individual’s actual or potential eligibility for or receipt

of Medicaid benefits shall be null and void, and no

payment shall be made under this act as a result of any

such provision.

The Director said that an issue concerning that statute was “raised by the wording of the second article” of the will “which in

pertinent part” (as the Director set it out), provides:

“I direct my trustee . . . to distribute to my sister as