• Upload
[…] Slane's attorneys put on expert

    testimony in support of diminished capacity, and consistently

    maintained that Slane should be found "not guilty" of all charges.

    The State was required to, and did, put on evidence in support of

    every element of the charged crimes. Were Slane's constitutional

    rights fully protected?

    B. STATEMENT OF THE CASE

    1. PROCEDURAL FACTS

    Defendant Eric Slane was charged by information and

    amended information with two counts of Malicious Mischief in the

    Second Degree, five counts of Malicious Mischief in the Third

    RCW 9A.48.080(1)(a): "A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the seconddegree if he or she knowingly and maliciously ... [c]auses physical damage tothe property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars."

    -1-1508-9 Slane COA

  • Degree,2 and one count of Bail Jumping.3 CP 1-10, 41-45, 109-13,

    185-87. The State alleged that, in the early morning hours of

    August 26, 2011, Slane caused damage to numerous cars parked

    in the vicinity of the group home where he resided in northwest