dinhdiep
[…] further unlawful activity. Without a doubt the total amount has been over $10,000, if not
$60,000,000 or more. Mr. Irwin thus violated 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957, 2314, and 2315.
Mr. Stevens may wax indignant at being a Defendant here, relying on corporate bar
folklore that holds lawyers immune from liability for anything they do so long as it is on behalf
of a client, and that lawyers may accept fraudulently obtained money so long as it wears the fig
leaf of a legal fee. This last is only a defense to transaction money laundering, and only if, per
18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1), it is for criminal defense work “necessary to preserve a person’s right to
representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution.” No such exception is
in §§ 1956, 2314, or 2315. Mr. Stevens’ attention is directed to Warshak, 562 F.Supp.2d at 998,
outlining Warshak lawyer Paul Kellogg’s knowledge of the “continuity program” (read “Auto-