Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:12-cv-02865-KBF Document 1 Filed 04/11/12 Page 16 of 41
17
repurchase or substitute for the affected Mortgage Loan or Mortgage Loans or any property acquired in respect thereof . . . .
B. The Trustee’s Duties And Obligations Under The TIA
41. Under the TIA, a trustee must “give to the indenture security holders. . . notice of
all defaults known to the trustee, within ninety days after the occurrence thereof. . . .” 15 U.S.C.
§77ooo(b) (citing 15 U.S.C. §77mmm(c)). Defendants consequently had to inform MBS holders
of breaches of the Governing Agreements within ninety days after their occurrence.
42. In case of default, the TIA mandates that a trustee must exercise “such of the
rights and powers vested in it by such indenture, and to use the same degree of care and skill in
their exercise, as a prudent man would exercise or use under the circumstances in the conduct of
his own affairs.” 15 U.S.C. §77ooo(c).
43. As set forth below, Defendants are liable to Plaintiff and Class members for
failing to exercise their rights and powers under the Governing Agreements.
III. The Covered Trusts Suffer From Serious Defects
A. Serious Defects Plague WaMu MBS Securitizations