• Upload
[…] 61.24.030(7) is "without merit."}.

Bavand presented no evidence below in contravention to the

beneficiary declaration's statement of Chase's authority, and her

conjecture "as to who might be the true and lawful owner and holder of

the subject obligation" does not compel reversal of the trial court's ruling.

Compare Brief of Appellant at 30; Trujillo, 326 P.3d at 774 ("[a]bsent

conflicting evidence, the declaration should be taken as true .... ").

II

II

1/

21

v. NWTS Acted in Good Faith.

In terms ofNWTS' adherence to its statutory duties, RCW

61.24.010(3) provides that a "trustee or successor trustee shall have no

fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons

having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust." (Emphasis

added.) Yet, Bavand emphatically and erroneously asserts that NWTS

breached a "fiduciary duty" that it does not have. Brief of Appellant at 36.

In Klem v. Wash. Mut. Bank, 176 Wn.2d 771,295 P.3d 1179

(2013), the Supreme Court addresses a trustee's "fiduciary duty," although