• Upload
[…] (plaintiffs failure to meet obligation "is

the 'but for' cause of the default" and foreclosure); McCrorey v. Fed Nat.

Mortg. Ass 'n, supra. (same).

Bavand's allegation that NWTS injured her is fictitious. Brief of

Appellant at 45. Bavand openly admitted that she continues to generate

income from the very property she purchased with a loan that she failed to

41

repay. See CP 1394-95 at ~ IS. Bavand's so-called "qualified written

request" sent to Chase ascribed no responsibility to NWTS, as trustees are

not obligated to make any response to even a valid "QWR" under 12

U.S.c. §2605(e). Brief of Appellant at 3-4. Bavand's inability to obtain

mediation could not have been caused by NWTS either, as she was

ineligible for that process due to the property's rental status. Compare

Brief of Appellant at 45; RCW 61.24.165 ("RCW 61.24.163 applies only

to deeds of trust that are recorded against owner-occupied residential real

property of up to four units. ").

In sum, Bavand could not satisfY either the causation or damages

prongs of her CPA claim, and the trial court correctly found in NWTS'

favor.

4. Bavand's Criminal Profiteering Claim.

Bavand's final cause of action asserted a violation ofRCW 9A.82