• Upload
[…] 8 This comports entirely with long-standing Washington law that the security instrument follows the obligation secured: "[TJransfer of the note carries with it the security, without any formal assignment or delivery, or even mention of the latter." In re Jacobson, 402 B.R. 359, 367 (W.O. Wash. 2009), quoting Carpenter v. Longan, 16 Wall. 271, 83 u.s. 271, 275, 21 L.Ed. 313 (1872). 9 Washington defines beneficiary strictly in the context of holding a note, not receiving the beneficial interest in a deed of trust, such as the Oregon or Idaho Trust Deed Acts require. Compare RCW 61.24.005(2), ORS 86.705(2) ("Beneficiary means a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the persons successor in interest .... "), I.e. § 45-1502(1) (same definition) .

9

and recording a Trustee's Deed to the purchaser at sale (RCW

2 10 61. 4.050).

Even if a pre-sale cause of action for "wrongful foreclosure"

damages exists, it would be defined as the "[t]ailure of the trustee to