• Upload
[…] Kalland, 62 Wn.2d 732, 735, 384 P.2d 613, 616 (1963) (appellate court

will not "search the record for error, or. .. try the case de novo .... ").

26

But even on the merits, Bavand's attack on the Notice of

Foreclosure is resolved by Trujillo, where this Court finds:

[t]his fonn is nothing more than that [i.e., an attachment to a notice]. It does not state the law. Our discussion earlier in this opinion extensively discusses the controlling law. In any event, the statute states that the fonn need only be 'substantially' followed.

326 P.3d at 780, citing RCW 61.24.040(2).

The Notice of Foreclosure suddenly at issue informed Bavand that

the "attached Notice of Trustee's Sale is a consequence of default(s) in the

obligation to the Beneficiary of your Deed of Trust.. .:' CP 1683. The

accompanying Notice of Trustee's Sale - which never resulted in an actual

sale - plainly identifies "JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association,

successor by merger to Chase Home Finance LLC," and specifies that

Chase is also the beneficiary ofrecord with the County Auditor.